Privacy Notice

The staff at Digby Health understand that privacy is important to you, and are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

1. Collecting Your Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, unless these things are obvious when we collect the information.

If you are a client we usually collect personal information such as contact details, occupation, medical, surgical and health history. Where relevant, we may ask for other information about life partner and their health, as in the case of infertility.

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and records the following information:

- your Internet address;

- your domain name, if applicable; and

- the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP could also collect information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

2. How does Digby Health use personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate news and developments to our clients and to people who may have subscribed to our website or mailing lists. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know.

Digby Health does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. However, we may disclose your information when we communicate with your referring doctor. If we do this, we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Digby Health is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

3. Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including anti-virus software and firewalls to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

4. Access and Accuracy

You have a right to access most personal information, please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this, we will tell you why.

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us using the details below.

5. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about the Digby Health privacy policy or if you want to make a complaint about how Digby Health handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

anne@digbyhealth.com

 

Anne Digby Women's Health

96 Jumping Creek Rd

WONGA PARK  VIC 3115

Telephone: (03) 9852 7880

 

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Federal Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.198.0.187
Copyright © 2007-2017 Anne Digby Women's Health.